Andres Ilmar Kasekamp

7.12.1966
737 5937
andres.kasekamp@ut.ee

Teenistuskäik

 
 
Teadusorganisatsiooniline ja -administratiivne tegevus
2008−...    Corresponding member, Baltische Historische Kommission
2007−...    Member, International Advisory Board, Lithuanian Foreign Policy Review
2005−...    • Member, International Advisory Board, Journal of Baltic Studies
2000−...    • Member, Standing Group on Extremism and Democracy, European Consortium for Political Research
1999−...    • Member, S-Keskus, Estonian Centre for Contemporary Historical Research
1998−...    • Director-at-Large, Tartu Institute, Toronto, Canada
1988−...    • Member, Association for the Advancement of Baltic Studies
2010−2014    Vice-President, Association for the Advancement of Baltic Studies
2009−2011    Member, International Advisory Board, Aleksanteri Institute, Finnish Centre of Excellence for Russian and East European Studies
2006−2008    Chairman, Executive Board, Open Estonia Foundation
2004−2007    • Expert, Scientific Competency Council, Estonian Ministry of Education and Science
2004−2008    • Member Executive Board, Centre for the Study of Soviet-Era History, University of Tartu
2004−2008    • Member, Executive Board, Open Estonia Foundation
2003−2006    • International Academic Expert, Graduate School on Cultural Interaction and Integration and the Baltic Sea Region, University of Turku (Finland)
2002−2005    • Editor, Journal of Baltic Studies
2002−2011    • Member, Council, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Tartu
1999−2011    • Chairman, Executive Board, Centre for Baltic Studies, University of Tartu
1999−2005    • Member, International Advisory Board, Centre of European and Transition Studies, University of Latvia
1998−2006    • Member, Executive Board, Centre for Estonian Diaspora Studies, University of Tartu
1996−2000    • Member, American Historical Association

Kvalifikatsioon

Teaduspreemiad ja tunnustused
2014, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Uurimuste tsükli „Balti riikide poliitiline areng“ eest
2014, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, riigi teaduspreemia
2012, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, AABSi raamatu auhind
2011, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Balti assamblee teaduspreemia
2002, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Visiting Researcher, Norwegian Institute for International Affairs
1997, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Civic Education Project Eastern Scholar Fellowship
1997, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Eesti Rahvuskultuuri Fondi külalislektor
1995, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Stipendium, Institut für Europäische Geschichte, Mainz
1992, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Overseas Student Award Scheme stipendium

Andres Ilmar Kasekamp

7.12.1966
737 5937
andres.kasekamp@ut.ee

Career

Institution and occupation
01.01.2016–...    University of Tartu, Faculty of Social Sciences, Johan Skytte Institute of Political Studies, Professor of Baltic Politics (1,00)
• 2004 Visiting Professor, Department of History, University of Toronto
• 2002-2003 Visiting Junior Professor, Humboldt University, Berlin
• 1999- 2004 Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Tartu
• 1999-2000 Political Officer, Delegation of the European Commission in Estonia
• 1997-1999 Information Officer, Delegation of the European Commission in Estonia
• 1996-1999 Visiting Lecturer, University of Tartu
• 1994-1995 Teaching Assistant, University College London
• 1994-1995 Teaching Assistant, Queen Mary & Westfield College, University of London
• 1993 Visiting Lecturer, University of Tartu
01.02.2014–31.12.2015    University of Tartu, Faculty of Social Sciences and Education, Institute of Government and Politics, Professor of Baltic Politics (1,00)
01.02.2010–31.12.2011    University of Tartu, Faculty of Social Sciences and Education, Institute of Government and Politics, Head of Institute
01.01.2010–31.01.2010    University of Tartu, Faculty of Social Sciences and Education, Institute of Government and Politics, Acting Head of Institute
01.01.2010–31.01.2014    University of Tartu, Faculty of Social Sciences and Education, Institute of Government and Politics, Professor of Baltic Politics (1,00)
01.09.2009–31.12.2009    University of Tartu, Faculty of Social Sciences and Education, Institute of Government and Politics, Acting Head of Institute
01.02.2009–31.08.2009    University of Tartu, Faculty of Social Sciences and Education, Institute of Government and Politics, Acting Head of Institute
01.02.2009–31.12.2009    University of Tartu, Faculty of Social Sciences and Education, Institute of Government and Politics, Professor of Baltic Politics (1,00)
01.09.2008–31.01.2009    University of Tartu, Faculty of Social Sciences and Education, Institute of Government and Politics, Acting Head of Institute
01.01.2008–31.01.2009    University of Tartu, Faculty of Social Sciences and Education, Institute of Government and Politics, Professor (1,00)
01.02.2004–31.12.2007    University of Tartu, Faculty of Social Sciences and Education, Department of Political Sciences, Professor (1,00)
01.01.2000–31.12.2013    Director, Estonian Foreign Policy Institute, Tallinn
 
 
R&D related managerial and administrative work
2008−...    Corresponding member, Baltische Historische Kommission
2007−...    Member, International Advisory Board, Lithuanian Foreign Policy Review
2005−...    • Member, International Advisory Board, Journal of Baltic Studies
2000−...    • Member, Standing Group on Extremism and Democracy, European Consortium for Political Research,
1999−...    • Member, S-Keskus, Estonian Centre for Contemporary Historical Research
1998−...    • Director-at-Large, Tartu Institute, Toronto, Canada
1988−...    • Member, Association for the Advancement of Baltic Studies
2010−2014    Vice-President, Association for the Advancement of Baltic Studies
2009−2011    Member, International Advisory Board, Aleksanteri Institute, Finnish Centre of Excellence for Russian and East European Studies
2006−2008    Chairman, Executive Board, Open Estonia Foundation
2004−2007    • Expert, Scientific Competency Council, Estonian Ministry of Education and Science
2004−2008    • Member Executive Board, Centre for the Study of Soviet-Era History, University of Tartu
2004−2008    • Member, Executive Board, Open Estonia Foundation
2003−2006    • International Academic Expert, Graduate School on Cultural Interaction and Integration and the Baltic Sea Region, University of Turku (Finland)
2002−2005    • Editor, Journal of Baltic Studies
2002−2011    • Member, Council, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Tartu
1999−2011    • Chairman, Executive Board, Centre for Baltic Studies, University of Tartu
1999−2005    • Member, International Advisory Board, Centre of European and Transition Studies, University of Latvia
1998−2006    • Member, Executive Board, Centre for Estonian Diaspora Studies, University of Tartu
1996−2000    • Member, American Historical Association

Qualifications

 
 
Honours & awards
2014, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, National Science Award
2014, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, National Science Prize
2012, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Association for the Advancement of Baltic Studies Book Prize
2011, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Baltic Assembly Science Prize
2002, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Visiting Researcher, Norwegian Institute for International Affairs
1997, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Civic Education Project Eastern Scholar Fellowship
1997, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Estonian National Cultural Fund Visiting Lecturer Fellowship
1995, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Stipendium, Institut für Europäische Geschichte, Mainz
1992, Andres Ilmar Kasekamp, Overseas Student Award Scheme Scholarship
 
 
Field of research
FIELD OF RESEARCH: 2. Culture and Society; 2.13. Political Science and Administration; CERCS SPECIALTY: S170 Political and administrative sciences
FIELD OF RESEARCH: 2. Culture and Society; 2.13. Political Science and Administration; CERCS SPECIALTY: S170 Political and administrative sciences
 
 

Supervised dissertations

Publications

Category
Year
Publication
 
2.1.
2016
3.1.
2016
3.1.
2016
3.2.
2016
1.1.
2015
3.1.
2015
3.1.
2015
3.1.
2015
3.1.
2015
1.1.
2014
1.1.
2014
2.1.
2014
2.1.
2014
3.1.
2014
3.1.
2014
3.1.
2014
4.2.
2014
1.1.
2013
1.1.
2013
1.2.
2013
2.2.
2013
2.2.
2013
2.2.
2013
3.1.
2013
3.1.
2013
3.1.
2013
3.2.
2013
3.2.
2013
6.3.
2013
1.1.
2012
1.1.
2012
1.1.
2012
1.2.
2012
3.1.
2012
3.1.
2012
3.1.
2012
3.1.
2012
3.1.
2012
4.2.
2012
4.2.
2012
6.3.
2012
1.1.
2011
1.1.
2011
1.1.
2011
1.1.
2011
2.2.
2011
2.2.
2011
3.1.
2011
3.1.
2011
6.3.
2011
2.1.
2010
3.1.
2010
3.1.
2010
4.2.
2010
4.2.
2010
1.2.
2009
3.1.
2009
3.1.
2009
3.1.
2009
4.2.
2009
6.1.
2009
6.1.
2009
6.1.
2009
6.1.
2009
1.1.
2008
1.1.
2008
1.1.
2008
3.1.
2008
3.1.
2008
3.1.
2008
3.2.
2008
4.2.
2008
1.1.
2007
1.1.
2007
1.2.
2007
3.1.
2007
3.1.
2007
3.2.
2007
3.2.
2007
4.2.
2007
6.1.
2007
1.1.
2006
3.1.
2006
3.1.
2006
3.1.
2006
4.2.
2006
4.2.
2006
6.1.
2006
6.1.
2006
6.1.
2006
6.1.
2006
6.6.
2006
1.1.
2005
3.1.
2005
3.1.
2005
3.2.
2005
3.2.
2005
4.2.
2005
3.1.
2004
3.1.
2004
3.2.
2004
4.2.
2004
1.1.
2003
2.2.
2003
3.1.
2003
3.2.
2003
4.2.
2003
6.3.
2003
1.1.
2002
1.1.
2002
1.1.
2002
3.2.
2002
3.3.
2002
4.2.
2002
1.1.
2001
3.2.
2001
3.3.
2001
4.2.
2001
1.1.
2000
1.1.
2000
2.1.
2000
3.2.
2000
1.1.
1999
1.1.
1999
1.2.
1996
3.2.
1995
1.1.
1994
1.1.
1994
1.1.
1993
1.1.
1993
1.3.
1993
1.2.
1992
6.3.
1991
1.2.
1990